1 (edited by Ggalisky 2014-12-01 04:31:50)

Topic: [PP - Polypropylene]

*PP stands for polypropylene*
Extruder type: Standard Filastruder with overdrilled melt filter, full barrrel insulation, and vertical setup with winder.
Printer type: SD2, E3D v6, Bulldog XL,Glass bed, and Lawsy's Carraiges.

Picture of my set up:
http://i.imgur.com/nlHCumX.jpg
On the winder laser sensor, I added straws where the PTFE goes to help guide the filament better.
You can find more pictures on my imgur here: http://ggalisky.imgur.com/all/

*in/m = Inches per minute*
Extrusion rate without colorant:
@ 190°C 10in/m
@170°C 9in/m
@165°C 4-8in/m
Extrusion rate with colorant: N/A
Average diameter of filament:
@ 190°C - 1.30mm + or -0.03mm
@ 170°C- 1.30mm + or - 0.04mm
@ 165°C - 1.67mm + or - 0.07mm
Comments: Unlike ABS pellets, these pellets seem much more smooth, and I had no issues with vertical extrusion and pellet feeding, they just slip right down with little to no resistance. I did not dry this material and got okay tolerances, but it's always a good idea to dry all materials including ABS. Other than that, the extrusion of this material was a lot more simple than a material like nylon. Although this was easier this to extrude than nylon, it looked a lot similar to nylon. It is more flexible than PLA or ABS, but less flexible than TPU, and  has a similar flexibility to nylon. If you want to read up on my nylon experiences check this link out:
http://www.soliforum.com/topic/8237/nyl … 8-regrind/

Printing: This material was very hard to print, because of its lack of adhesion to glass + painters tape and PVA glue on glass. I only tried with the heat bed at 104°C, but I doubt it would work better with no heat . It was more flexible than ABS, and it wrapped around the hobbed bolt at 1.30mm. No wrapping problems with the hobbed bolt at 1.67mm filament. Besides the extreme warp, PP was similar to nylon with its optical and flexible properties. However, the layer bonding was nowhere near nylon. I printed this at around 50mm/second. The angle part warped so badly on the bottom it started getting dragged around by the hotend. The vase came out quite nice. Layer bonding was okay, but i could rip apart the layers very easily. Also, some delamination did occur intermittently throughout the vase, but no delamination on the angle piece. A good comparison for PP is TPE, because they have similar optical and flexible proprieties. On the MSDS for TPE, it says to "purge before and after extrusion with PP".

Brittleness
1-10 scale, 1 is TPU and 10 is acrylic. 2
Layer bonding   
1-10 scale, 1 is Nylon and 10 is acrylic. 6


Comparison to commercial PP filament: N/A

Here is an article about this material http://www.23dprinter.com/2014/01/food- … nters.html

http://i.imgur.com/KnOinfl.jpg?1
PP pellets
http://i.imgur.com/Txy6SDb.jpg
Coil of PP filament
http://i.imgur.com/l6DFiMF.jpg?1
Overhang test piece/angle piece.
http://i.imgur.com/ABJSBR8.jpg?1
Close up view of the vase
http://i.imgur.com/Q8Vg6Gp.jpg?1
vase

Questions? Comment? Feel free to send me a PM, or post a reply down below!

Ulitmaker 2, Form 1 +, Delta format reprap.

My Blog http://ggalisky.weebly.com/
My Youtube https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXShYo … aDUpebDAOw

2

Re: [PP - Polypropylene]

I think this is the first successful PP print to date, at least from a filament extruder. Very nice.

Interesting that filament tolerances got worse when you ran colder, that's the opposite of ABS. I wonder how you'd do with a nozzle drilled to 2.2mm and 180C or so.

3

Re: [PP - Polypropylene]

His experiences mimic mine when I tried PP.  The plastic came out almost lumpy, but I was extruding at 150 to 165C.  It got really stretchy above that and I needed a winder to make it work (which I didn't have, and by the time I did I'd discarded the PP pellets)